Australia’s most skilled recognised nationally

Media Release
  • Minister for Vocational Education and Skills
  • Deputy Leader of the House

Australia’s most talented apprentices, trainees, VET students, skills and training teachers, businesses, and training providers were honoured at the 2015 Australian Training Awards in Hobart tonight.

Minister for Vocational Education and Skills, Luke Hartsuyker, said the strong field of finalists showed what can be achieved with vocational education and training (VET).

“Australia is truly a learning nation, with nearly four million Australians participating in VET study last year,” Minister Hartsuyker said.

“All the award finalists have achieved amazing things thanks to VET, and are helping build a highly skilled workforce to help our nation remain competitive into the future.”

Young electrician Jared Stone from Karrinyup, Perth, was named the best apprentice in Australia for his outstanding achievements in his Australian Apprenticeship.

The Employer of the Year was Crown Perth, also from Western Australia. Crown Perth was recognised for their outstanding results in offering a wide range of nationally recognised qualifications from retail operations to hospitality.

The Lifetime Achievement Award went to Peter Henneken AM for his enormous contribution to vocational education and training.

“For more than 40 years, Peter has worked to strengthen Queensland’s training system, and our national training system, and I thank him for his dedication,” Mr Hartsuyker said.

The Australian Training Awards — the peak national awards for the vocational education and training system in Australia — are held each year in November.

A full list of winners is attached and more information is available at www.australiantrainingawards.gov.au. Photographs of winners can be provided on request.

The 2015 Australian Training Awards Winners

Individual

Category Winner
Lifetime Achievement Award Peter Henneken AM
Excellence in Language, Literacy and Numeracy Practise Award

Lyn Wilson

New South Wales

VET Teacher/Trainer of the Year

Stephen Lunn

Tasmania

Vocational Student of the Year

Karen Rose

Northern Territory

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Student of the Year

Philadelphia Hughes

Northern Territory

Australian Apprentice (Trainee) of the Year

Sandra VanDer Gaag

Western Australia

Australian School-based Apprentice of the Year

Brendan Williamson

New South Wales

Australian Apprentice of the Year

Jared Stone

Western Australia

Business

Category Winner
Australian Apprenticeships - Employer Award

Clinipath Pathology

Western Australia

Small Employer of the Year

Hy-Performance Fluid Power

Queensland

Employer of the Year

Crown Perth

Western Australia

Industry Collaboration Award

Clennett's Mitre 10;

Whitelion Incorporated;

and MGET Institute

Tasmania

Registered Training Organisation

Category Winner
School Pathways to VET Award

Southern Cross Catholic Vocational College

New South Wales

Small Training Provider of the Year

Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre

Victoria

International Training Provider of the Year

CHARLTON BROWN

Queensland

Large Training Provider of the Year

VERTO

New South Wales

For more information

Media Contact: media@education.gov.au
Non-media queries: 1300 566 046